English
mews Center
Position: Home > Solution

Rail Transfer Carts for Sale-Perfect

date:23-06-26
Read:583 次浏览
Share:

Rail transfer carts are a crucial piece of industrial transportation equipment. They move heavy loads efficiently on rails or tracks. They maximize efficiency and make use of the existing train infrastructure, which reduces the need for labor. Perfect rail transfer carts are available in a variety of designs, including battery powered rail cart, towed cable powered, cable drum powered, busbar powered and low voltage rail powered five types. And to suit your different handling solutions, Perfect provides customization, like lifting, rail turntables, robot arms, PLC, etc.

Custom Rail Transfer Cart for Industrial Handling

Types of Cart Rails From Perfect


Battery powered rail cart is a material handling device that travels along railroads that are battery-powered (with options for maintenance-free batteries, lithium batteries, explosion-proof batteries, and batteries with anti-high temperature protection). It permits the efficient carriage of heavy loads in industrial settings by providing smooth and controlled movement. These carts are renowned for being flexible and environmentally responsible. In a variety of sectors, including manufacturing, logistics, and mining, they are commonly employed. Compared with cable rail carts and low voltage rail carts, powered rail carts running distance is unlimited and is suitable for various occasions.

Model: BXC
Warranty: 2 years
Capacity load: 1-1500T customized
Table size: Customized
Power supply: Battery Power
Working time: 6-8h (Continuous)
Running Speed: 0~25m/min
Rail Inner gauge: 1200-2000mm customized
Wheelbase: 1200-7000mm adjustable

Towed cable rail cart uses cable reel system to pull the cart to transport heavy duty along a rail track in high temperature, explosion-proof and other harsh environments. It offers regulated and automated movement for material transportation. Compared with cable drum rail carts, their running distance is relatively short (20 m). To simplify material handling procedures, towed cable rail carts are frequently used in manufacturing, warehouses, and construction sites.

Model: BTL
Warranty: 2 years
Capacity load: 1-500T customized
Platform size: Customized
Power supply: Cable reel
Running Speed: 0~25m/min
Wheel quantity: 4/8
Ground clearance: 50/70mm
Wheelbase: 1200mm-7000mm
Rail inner gauge: 1200mm-2000mm customized
Control mode: Button/Remote control

Cable drum rail cart is powered by cable drum to transport heavy duty goods along rail tracks in high temperatures, explosion-proof environments, and other harsh environments. The use of cable drum carts boosts efficiency for material handling operations in companies that deal with cable networks. It has the characteristics of a simple structure and low cost, making it a common material transfer cart in the workshop. Compared with a towed cable rail cart, it has a longer running distance (≤400m). At Perfect, a cable drum rail cart can be equipped with a PLC to realize fully automatic control.

Model: BJT
Warranty: 2 years
Capacity load: 1-500T customized
Platform size: Customized
Power supply: Cable drum
Wheel quantity: 4/8
Ground clearance: 50/70mm
Wheelbase: 1200mm-7000mm
Running Speed: 0~25m/min
Control mode: Button/Remote control
Rail inner gauge: 1200mm-2000mm customized

Busbar powered rail cart is a specialized material handling device that moves large loads along rail lines by using power from a busbar system. It is frequently utilized in many sectors for effective material handling operations and provides a constant power supply and precise positioning. At Perfect, it can be equipped with a lifting function, fixed-point stop, positioning accuracy, railing, PLC, etc.

Model: BHX
Warranty: 2 years
Capacity load: 1-500T adjustable
Table size: Customized
Power supply: Busbar power
Running Distance: No limit
Ground clearance: 50/70mm
Wheelbase: 1200mm-7000mm
Running Speed: 0~25m/min
Control mode: Button/Remote control
Rail inner gauge: 1200mm-2000mm customized

Low voltage rail cart utilizes low voltage power supply system that is secure and effective in terms of energy consumption to convey big loads along rail rails. It provides improved safety and versatility and is frequently used in industries for material handling. At Perfect, we have two types for low voltage rail powered carts (BDGS and BDGZ):

BDGS is about when the transformer reduces the three-phase 380 AC to a safe voltage of 36V, the three rails are connected to it, and its load capacity is relatively large. When the running distance exceeds 70 meters, it is necessary to increase the number of transformers to reduce the voltage.

BDGZ is about when the transformer reduces the three-phase 380 AC to a safe voltage of 36V, the two rails are connected to it, and its load capacity is less than 50t. When the running distance exceeds 80m, it is necessary to increase the number of transformers to reduce the voltage.

Model: BDG
Warranty: 2 years
Capacity load: 1-500t customized
Table size: Customized
Power supply: Low voltage rail
Running Speed: 0~25m/min
Control mode: Button/Remote control
Rail inner gauge: 1200mm-2000mm customized
Wheel diameter: 270mm-600mm
Transformer quantity: 1
Running distance: ≤70m

Features of Rail Transfer Cart Perfect


1, Customization. Perfect electric transport cart can be equipped with hydraulic lifting, scanning radar, fixed-point stop, PLC, waterproof treatment, WIFI wireless communication, anti-rollover, track turning, rail turntable, etc.

2. Stable structure. Perfect wheel bearing is made of integral cast steel that can ensure a complete match with the frame of the cart body, which greatly enhances stability.

3. Easy to operate. Perfect cart rail can be easy to operate, for safety, you can use a remote control.

4, For battery powered rail cart. With unlimited running distance, adjustable speed, and low noise, It is most commonly found in industrial transfer carts

Technical Parameters of Battery Rail Transfer Cart Perfect

ModelBXC-2tBXC-20tBXC-50tBXC-100tBXC-150t
Rated Load(t)22050100150
Length(L)200040005500650010000
Width(W)15002200250028003000
Height(H)4505506509001200
Wheel Base(mm)12002800420049007000
Rail Inner Gauge(mm)1200143514352002000
Wheel Diameter (mm)270350500600600
Running Speed (m/min)0-250-200-200-200-18
Motor Power(kw)12.251015
Battery Capacity180180330440600
Battery Voltage2448487272
Running Time When Full Load4.3243.33.22.9
Running Distance for One Charge(km)6.54.843.83.2
Recommended Rail ModelP15P24P43QU100QU100
Parameters of Battery Power Rail Transfer Cart

Application of Rail Trolley for Material Handling

Application of Rail Transfer Trolley for Material Handling


Mining: Rail carts are frequently employed in mining operations to move important resources like coal, minerals, ores, and other extracted materials from the mining site to processing or storage regions.


Manufacturing: Rail transfer carts are frequently used in the manufacturing sector to transport raw materials, components, and finished goods inside industrial facilities, including those in the automotive, steel, and heavy machinery industries, like coils, pipes, dies and molds, plates, ladle, heavy machinery, etc. Rail carts make it easier for materials to move smoothly between phases of the manufacturing process.


Construction: In construction projects, particularly large-scale ones, rail carts are useful. They are used to move supplies like steel beams, cement and other building materials around the construction site, increasing efficiency and minimizing physical labor.


Warehousing and logistics: In warehouses and logistical processes, rail carts are essential. They facilitate loading and unloading procedures and streamline the flow of inventory within warehouses, distribution centers, and freight yards by organizing and conveying items.


Agriculture: Rail carts are used in the agricultural industry to transport harvested crops, fertilizer, and other agricultural commodities to farms or processing plants. They offer a practical way to efficiently move large amounts of agricultural produce.


Ports and terminals: For moving containers, bulk products, and other cargo, rail carts are frequently seen in ports and terminals. They improve the overall logistics operations by allowing the effective transportation of commodities between ships, vehicles, and storage facilities.


Utilities and power plants: Rail carts are employed in the utility sector, including coal mining operations for the transportation of coal and power plants for the transportation of fuel, ash, and other materials required for the production of electricity.

These are only a handful of the sectors that use rail carts for material movement. Rail carts are valuable assets in a variety of industrial areas where the movement of commodities is necessary due to their adaptability and efficiency. If you need an abrasive blasting rail transfer cart, you can read another article: Battery Powered Abrasive Blasting Booth Rail Guided Carrier.

Main Components Of Trolley For Material Handling Perfect

Main Components Of Trolley For Material Handling


Structure
Perfect adopts box-type beam structure, which is not easy to deform.


Motor
Perfect rail carts can run high power at low speed, from stable starting to driving torque, saving the reducer from directly driving the big load.


Reducer
Carts use hard tooth surface reducers for high transmission efficiency and smooth operation.


Wheel
Perfect adopts the special transfer cart wheel whose material is ZG 55, for overall quenching. The hardness of the wheel tread and the inner part of the wheel rim can be reached at HB320–380, which has the advantages of high strength, wear resistance, and long service life.


Electrical cabinet
Electrical cabinet is equipped with a power switch, and the complete set of electrical equipment has power distribution protection, short circuit protection, over-current protection, loss of pressure protection, zero protection, and emergency power protection.

Video of Trolley For Material Handling

Low Voltage Rail Power Coil Transfer Cart 50 Ton

Processing Line of Powered Rail Cart In Perfect Factory

Processing Line of Powered Rail Cart

Different from rail transfer carts, Perfect also has another transfer cart for heavy duty handling without track, For more types and parameters, you can also read another article about Trackless Transfer Cart.

How to Choose an Effective Electric Rail Transport Cart

Q: What should I consider first when selecting a rail transport cart?
A: Load capacity of the cart should be taken into account first. Perfect provides 1–1500 t customized.

Q: What should be considered as the second factor?
A: The interoperability of the cart with the rail system is the second factor. Compatibility with the rail system is crucial to ensuring that the cart can move down the tracks without any problems.

Q: How do I select the right power source?
A: You can select a power source that is appropriate for the requirements and infrastructure of your operation. We provide battery powered, cable reel powered, cable drum powered, busbar powered, low voltage rail powered five types.

Q: What should I consider about battery-operated carts?
A: If the cart is powered by battery, you can take into account the battery life and charging requirements. (Free of maintenance battery, lithium battery, explosion-proof battery, and anti-high temperature battery option)

Q: What control and safety features should I need in a cart?
A: Such as remote wireless control, braking systems, emergency stop buttons, and safety sensors.

Q: Is customizability an important factor?
A: If you have particular needs or require flexibility in load arrangement and attachment options, customization may be important. You can custom load capacity, table size, rail gauge, PLC control system, lifting, frame, rail turntable, robot arms, etc.

Related products
Request A Quote
We will respond to your inquiry within 24 hours.
Your Name
*
Your Email
*
Your Mobile
*
Demand products
*
Your Message
*
HENAN PERFECT HANDLING EQUIPMENT CO., LTD.
We offer customization and solution services. Please feel free to contact us for free consultation, your consultation will be replied within 24 hours.
Contact Us
                       Perfect Transfer Cart price